Author Topic: Wagner skillet  (Read 541 times)

Offline Herman Gagne

  • WAGS member
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
Wagner skillet
« on: November 08, 2020, 10:21:18 AM »
Pictured below is my daily user; it's heavy and doesn't warp even on hi-heat.
It's hammered and silverite (or chrome), but There's no pictures or mention of the pattern number "HS-1060" in the blue book.
Is this a hard one to find, or are they common...

Oops!!! wrong section...
Cheers. ;)
« Last Edit: November 08, 2020, 10:24:21 PM by hugs »

Offline Sandy Glenn

  • Administrator
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7926
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2020, 12:34:53 AM »
Quote
Oops!!! wrong section...
Herman, Let me know if you want this on a different board.
Sandy
« Last Edit: November 09, 2020, 12:38:59 AM by Sandy_Glenn »
... R-E-S-P-E-C-T ...     O. Redding

Offline Herman Gagne

  • WAGS member
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2020, 06:30:33 AM »
Thank you Sandy; that's fine where it is.

Offline Herman Gagne

  • WAGS member
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2020, 03:55:27 PM »
Just thought I'd revive this post; it was moved out of the wrong section. Any idea ?
Thanks

Offline Sandy Glenn

  • Administrator
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7926
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2020, 06:15:40 PM »
Herman,

You inspired me to look through my blue and red books.  Like you said, nothing in the blue book pertaining to this. 

However, the red book shows a picture of a #3 hammered chrome skillet marked H.S-1053 on pg 20.  Size difference and size marking aside, it's a mini version of your #10.

I double checked the listing of Wagner catalog numbers in the red book and there are no designations marked HS.  There are listings for S-1053 (size 3) through S-1064 (size 14) chrome plated cast iron (Silverlite) skillets.

I'm guessing perhaps (maybe possibly) the HS might mean Hammered Silverlite, but that's probably too obvious.

Clear as mud, huh?
« Last Edit: November 13, 2020, 06:16:55 PM by Sandy_Glenn »
... R-E-S-P-E-C-T ...     O. Redding

Offline Cheryl Watson

  • Administrator
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8895
  • Karma: +2/-1
  • The HersheyPark Kitty
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2020, 08:38:14 PM »
Sandy is correct.

HS = Hammered Silverlite with the catalog number.

Silverlite was nickel plating, Wagner did not do any Chrome plating.

Wagner began using the S + Catalog number circa 1931 thru at least 1941.

Although the Catalogs currently available do not show Wagner Hammered Skillets, I would date these Hammered Silverlite beginning in 1931 forward.

IMO... the HS Skillets are less common, but I have seen them before. :)

Another H.S 1060 skillet was just posted on the WAGS Facebook page 11 days ago (by another WAGS Member)... so they are out there. :)

Offline Herman Gagne

  • WAGS member
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2020, 10:34:27 AM »
Thank you ladies; excellent info. By the way, I have a #13 Silverite skillet with heat ring, marked only  1063

Offline Frank Dimos

  • WAGS member
  • Regular member
  • *****
  • Posts: 432
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • WAGS: Heartbeat of Cast Iron Cookware Collecting
Re: Wagner skillet
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2020, 10:38:24 AM »
The S series was considered a step up for sure. Here's an old ad clipping from early 1933 for a cooking school and store.